Articles Comments

Mom on Dealz » Ask an Accountant » Ask An Accountant: Deducting Travel Mileage

Ask An Accountant: Deducting Travel Mileage

It’s tax time!  My “Ask An Accountant” series should help with many questions that may arise. Remember, if you have a tax question, email my husband who is an experienced accountant at cjwtaxpro@gmail.com

Question:
When can I deduct travel mileage for my blog/website?

Answer:


If the taxpayer’s principal place of business is located in their residence, they may deduct the cost of all local transportation relating to the same business.  The rule even applies if the business is not the sole source of income, as long as the residence is the principal location for the secondary business. 

 I would add that transportation to/from conferences outside of your “tax home” would also be deductible.  Tax home is defined as the metropolitan area in which your work is located.  If you do  not live in a metropolitan area, then the 35 mile radius surrounding your work location is your “tax home”.

Please keep in mind this post is for informational purposes only and answers given are very general. Do not rely on this column for definite tax answers as many things depend on individual circumstances. Please contact your personal accountant or financial advisor for your particular situation.

photo credit: austinpost.org

IRS Circular 230 Notice: Any U.S. tax advice in this written or electronic communication was not intended or written to be used, and it cannot be used by the taxpayer, for the purpose of avoiding any penalties that may be imposed under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions

This post may contain an affiliate link.

Written by

Filed under: Ask an Accountant

Leave a Reply

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

CommentLuv badge