Articles Comments

Mom on Dealz » Ask an Accountant » Ask An Accountant-Claiming Yard Sale Cash

Ask An Accountant-Claiming Yard Sale Cash

It’s that time of the year to get your year end tax information organized. My “Ask An Accountant” series should help with many questions that may arise. Remember, if you have a tax question, email my husband who is an experienced accountant at cjwtaxpro@gmail.com

Question:
Do I have to claim money I make in a yard sale?

Answer:


Basically, the occasional garage sale does qualify for the exclusion from income due to the fact you normally sell your personal effects at a loss, and you can’t take a loss on this sale. In the event you sold something at a profit (highly unlikely, but could happen) you would have to report the gain :)

 

Please keep in mind this post is for informational purposes only and answers given are very general. Do not rely on this column for definite tax answers as many things depend on individual circumstances. Please contact your personal accountant or financial advisor for your particular situation.

photo credit: austinpost.org

IRS Circular 230 Notice: Any U.S. tax advice in this written or electronic communication was not intended or written to be used, and it cannot be used by the taxpayer, for the purpose of avoiding any penalties that may be imposed under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions

 

This post may contain an affiliate link.

Written by

Filed under: Ask an Accountant

Leave a Reply

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

CommentLuv badge